Website Privacy Policy | St. James's Hospital Foundation Website Privacy Policy | St. James's Hospital Foundation

Website Privacy Policy

1. Terms and conditions

2. Cookie Policy

3. Website Privacy Policy

4. Complaints Policy and Procedures

 

3. St. James’s Hospital Foundation Website Privacy Policy

 

1. General

St. James’s Hospital Foundation (the “Foundation”) understands and respects that the privacy and security of personal information of persons browsing and/or using our Website (“Users”) is very important. We aim to ensure the privacy of all information which you, the User may provide to us. The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline the Foundation’s practices in this area in compliance with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Foundation’s Website. You can read a copy of the Terms and Conditions of Use by clicking here. We require that you read the Terms and Conditions of Use. If there is a conflict between the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

2. Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please discontinue use of the Website immediately. The Foundation reserves the right to modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. Your continued use of this Website following such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes, and accordingly you should ensure you read and understand the terms of the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Website so that you are aware of any changes that are made.

3. Non-Individually Specific Information Which We Collect

As you browse through our Website, our web server collects information about your visit using Google Analytics. This includes statistical and analytical information which is collected in respect of all browsers who visit the Website and is not specifically related to you personally. We gather and monitor statistics such as, but not limited to:

 

  • The number of people who visit the Website;
  • The date and time of visits;
  • The number of pages viewed;
  • The amount of time spent on the Website;
  • The most popular sections of the Website;
  • The number of people who are returning to the site for a second time;
  • The specific pages which are visited by each browser;
  • What website each person was on before visiting the Foundation’s Website or the search term used to find our Website; and
  • The page on which each user exited the Website.

This information is anonymous and includes technical data such as the IP address of the User’s web browser. No attempt is or will be made to identify individual Users. So, for example, on a specific day we can identify that our site has a thousand Users. However, we know nothing about these Users in terms of e-mail addresses or any other personal information.

 

The information is collected by us to help us monitor and manage the Website’s efficiency and capacity, to help us diagnose any problems which may be experienced by Users and to improve the Website’s capabilities. The information also enables us to gauge interest in the various areas of the Website and to assess which pages of the Website are most popular in order to make our Website more useful for Users.

4. Personal Information Which We Collect

We only ask, and will only ask, for personal information (that is information from which you can be identified) where that information is required for particular purposes e.g. registering for the annual Liberties Fun Run. Examples of details that may be sought include your name, address, e-mail address, etc.

 

Through our Website you may have an opportunity to send us certain information, for example through the “contact us” page of the Website or other areas where you may request information, provide feedback or send e-mails. By availing of these facilities, you will be providing us with certain personal information. You agree that this information may be used by the Foundation for (i) the purpose for which it was provided; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; and (iii) marketing and administration purposes, which can include postal, email and telephone correspondence (which you will have the choice to opt out of receiving should you wish).

 

If you elect to make a payment or donation on the Foundation’s website, you may also be required to provide credit card information. We offer the use of a secure server. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypts information that you input.

5. Access, Removal or Alteration of Personal Data

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by the Foundation about you. In accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and we charge a fee of €2. If you wish to obtain a copy of such information you must write to the Foundation at the address provided below at the end of this Policy. You should include any personal identifiers which you have supplied via the website such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address etc.

 

If you decide that you no longer wish us to keep or use information or you want the information to be revised or updated, please feel free to contact us at foriordan@stjames.ie or 01-410 3954. We will remove or amend the information as appropriate in accordance with applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

6. What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. Please read our Cookie Policy for further information. You will also find instructions regarding how to disable cookies should you wish to.

7. How does the Foundation use Cookies?

The Foundation may use cookies to collect information about Users’ use of the Website, including things like connection speed, operating system details, the time and duration visits and IP addresses – an IP address (internet protocol address) is a unique number that is used to represent every single computer in a network. The Foundation will not attempt to personally identify Users from their IP addresses. The information collected by cookies enables the Foundation to understand the use of its Website, including the number of visitors it has, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc. This in turn helps to provide Users with a better experience. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Users can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. The Foundation utilises cookies as a means of storing and accessing information on terminal equipment in accordance with the provisions of the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

8. Disclosure of Information

All information provided to us by you will be treated confidentially in accordance with all applicable legislative and regulatory standards. The Foundation will not divulge any personal customer information to a third party unless we have received customer authorisation OR we are required to do so by law.

9. Security of Information

At the Foundation, we understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for the Foundation. Our goal is to protect your information on the internet in the same way as we would when we receive information over the phone, in the post or in person.

 

Although we aim to have appropriate security measures in place, please note that no transfer of information over the internet can be guaranteed as being 100% secure. For that reason, the Foundation cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the privacy, security or confidentiality of information relating to you which passes over the internet and you transfer all such information to us entirely at your own risk.

10. Hyperlinks

Some of the pages on the Foundation’s website contain hypertext links to other websites that are not owned or maintained by the Foundation. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition such websites may not attain the same privacy standards that the Foundation maintains. The Foundation does not accept any responsibility for the privacy policies or terms and conditions of use of such third party websites. Users are advised to check the privacy policies of such third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.

11. General

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to the Website generally, please contact us at:

 

FAO Fiachra O’Riordan

St. James’s Hospital Foundation,

James’s Street,

Dublin 8,

Ireland

+353-1-4103954

foriordan@stjames.ie